Statistical models for detecting clusters of rare events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tango Toshiro  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (70124477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間疫学 / 疾病集積性 / 環境統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved statistical models proposed by Tango et al. for detecting disease clusters and emerging disease outbreaks. Compared with other existing statistical models, Tango et al.’s models have shown a lot of good performance in actual epidemiological cluster detection but it has been said in the literature that (1) their models have low detection probability of the true cluster and (2) they have difficulty in correctly detecting the growth of space-time disease outbreaks. The first problem was improved by modifying a restricted likelihood ratio. To overcome the second problem we considered a improved space-time scan statistic for detecting localized emerging disease outbreaks which can detect outbreaks more timely and correctly. These properties are illustrated with data from the weekly surveillance of the number of absentees in primary schools in Kitakyushu-shi Japan, 2006.