Study on Nonlinear Filtering Method for Streaming Computing under Edge Heavy Data Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tomoyuki  統計数理研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (70202273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 慎也  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 助教 (40378576)
有吉 雄哉  統計数理研究所, データ同化研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (80735019)
齋藤 正也  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00470047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時系列解析 / 逐次データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing the rate of occurrence, which is one factor of the significant increase in the amount of big data, is a product brought about by improved sensor technology and lower cost. The frequency of occurrence of data at the site that is a contact point with the real world of information systems is ever increasing. This phenomenon is also called an edge heavy data problem. It is not realistic to transport big data as it is to the cloud, and online computation according to purpose is essential on the spot. In this research, we aim to develop a method combining the excellent points of nonlinear filtering with different characteristics. As a result, we extend the applicability of stream computing technology in machine learning technique.