Research on Resilience-Oriented Computer Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 英嗣  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50422407)
五島 正裕  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (90283639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 信頼性 / 安全性 / タイムボロー / ストリーム指向制御 / 異常予知 / アーキテクチャ / 可用性 / ストリーム指向防御 / コンピュータシステム / 安全生 / 故障回復 / 再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our information society is developing so rapidly that it is a pressing issue to keep the reliability and safety of IT systems at a much higher level than before. In this research, we have developed innovative technologies to minimize the damage and keep the correct operation or to restore functions with minimal overhead even if there is a breakdown or intrusion in the IT system. Specifically, we proposed and verified new element technologies such as delay concealment by time borrow, fine-grained partial reconstruction on demand, stream-oriented protection against attacks, real-time abnormality prediction, and integrated them to realize a resilience-oriented computer which efficiently operates all the functions. In addition, we have developed a testbed to prove its effectiveness.