Development of an endoscopic image diagnostic hardware system for gastrointestinal endoscopy for real-time diagnosis support at medical examination
Project/Area Number |
26280015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE TETSUSHI 広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉木 徹 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10333494)
田中 信治 広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00260670)
吉田 成人 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (00335689)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Shigeto JR広島病院, 消化器内科・救急センター, 第一部長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 計算機システム / 画像認識 / 医療応用のための画像処理 / ハードウェア・ソフトウェア協調設計 / 集積回路 / FPGA / 診断支援システムCAD / 大腸内視鏡画像 / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / 医療応用のための画像診断システム / CAD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the colorectal NBI (Nallow Band Imaging) enlarged endoscopic image of high resolution image (Full HD: 1920 × 1080 pixels) was identified at the time of examination at real time by classifying the condition of the pathological tissue of the patient, classifying the tumor, and presenting it to the doctor. We have developed the basic technologies for diagnostic support CAD (Computer-Aided Diagnosis) system.