A Research on High-Speed Embedded DSP based on PSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Baba Takaaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30367172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子群最適化 / 計算機システム / 信号処理 / 群知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-speed PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization) hardware engine is proposed in this research. The proposed PSO hardware engine have tree distinctive features which are adaptive particle calculation block (APCB),pipeline fitness calculation engine (PFCE) and asynchronous control unit (ACU). The APCB can selectively switch the multiple PSO algorithms based on the convergence statues. The PFCE adopts a proposed sub-processor to reduce the calculation time with pipeline technology. The ACU can drastically improve the performance of each module for reducing the unnecessary waiting time. As the result, the proposed hardware engine can achieve 10 times processing speed compared the conventional approach.