Deepening the implemenation technology of high-level modeling language implementations integrated with verifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10257206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 大輔  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00454025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Yoshinori  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443199)
HOSOBE Hiroshi  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60321577)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Shota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高水準モデリング言語 / 言語処理系 / モデル検査 / ハイブリッドシステム / 並列処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to deepen the implementation technology of high-level modeling languages that support highly abstract and general data representation such as real numbers and graph structures. To achieve reliable simulation of hybrid systems that make both continuous and discrete changes, we developed various techniques including a method for integrating numerical computation with guaranteed accuracy and symbolic computation, and greatly improved the solution capability and performance of the symbolic simulator of the constraint-based modeling language HydLa. For the runtime system of the graph-rewriting modeling language LMNtal, a number of new techniques were developed, e.g., for expressive hypergraph rewriting and efficient parallel model checking, and the system was evolved into a more powerful verification tool. The developed implementations were made publicly available as open-source software.