A Search Based Change Analysis Method for Large-Scale Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30311682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 政朋  千葉工業大学, 人工知能・ソフトウェア技術研究センター, 上席研究員 (60357770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソースコード変更解析 / 抽象構文木 / 木差分計算 / RDFデータベース / SPARQL / 差分デバッギング / フォールトローカライゼーション / 自動パッチ生成 / 類似コード検索 / 構文解析木 / ソフトウェア工学 / リファクタリング / ソフトウェア変更解析 / リファクタリングパターン / ソースコード / セマンティックウェッブ技術 / リファクタリング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a fine-grained change analysis tool for large-scale software projects based on our tree differencing algorithm. By this tool, we can efficiently search change histories across versions for a specific change pattern. The tool includes a database system that stores entire change information and the user interface that displays discovered change instances over the original source code. We have conducted a series of experiments that include fine-grained search on large-scale projects, automated debugging by way of test reversal identification, and extraction of semantic information about the source code by way of machine learning, to demonstrate the effectiveness of the method.