Development of Next-Generation Energy Efficient Network with Optical and Wireless Technology Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO NEI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光通信 / 無線通信 / 省エネルギー / プロトコル / ネットワーク融合 / 光給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy saving is considered as one of the requirements in 5G as well as mobile communication networks. Cloud-Radio Access Network (C-RAN), which has attracted attention as a next-generation network architecture, mainly consists of two parts: Remote Radio Heads (RRHs) and BaseBand Units (BBUs). They operate with energy saving scheme but such schemes do not cooperate with each other, thereby increasing the energy consumption of the C-RAN. Therefore, considering both schemes is important to optimize the energy consumption of the C-RAN because of the trade-off between energy saving of RRHs and BBUs.
In this study, we propose an energy saving scheme of C-RAN considering both RRHs and BBUs, and confirmed the validity of the scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,移動通信ネットワークにおけるサービス・アプリケーションの要求が増加かつ多様化しており,次世代移動通信ネットワークである5G(第5世代移動通信システム)では,それらの様々な要求に対応するためにシステム容量の大容量化,データ伝送速度の高速化,低遅延化,超多数の端末の同時接続,低コスト・省電力化の5つの要求条件が示されている.
本研究では,C-RAN全体の消費電力を低減するための省電力制御手法を提案し,この提案手法の妥当性を確認した.本提案方式は,今後の移動通信ネットワークで必要不可欠である省電力化の解決策の一つとして利用可能だと結論付けられる.