A study on mobile data 3D offloading method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mineno Hiroshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40359740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木谷 友哉  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40418786)
猿渡 俊介  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
樫原 茂  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60380739)
水野 忠則  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80252162)
Research Collaborator OOGISHI Tomohiko
ARAI Daisuke
NISHIGAKI Masakatsu
OHTA Tsuyoshi
TAKAI Mineo
KANEDA Shigeru
FURUICHI Tetsuo
YUSA Naoki
YAMAGUCHI Suguru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / データオフローディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a Mobile Data Offloading Protocol (MDOP) which delays the delay tolerant contents to balance the load of cellular infrastructures. MDOP balances the load in view of time, place and link by considering the load of base station, mobility of the users and delay tolerant of the contents. From the detailed evaluation results, it was confirmed that the time and place-wise offloading was able to send more data by staying user in high load eNBs, send more data at low load eNBs, and peak shift of mobile traffic localities by using delay tolerant data. Regarding evaluation environment for large scale networks, we also developed a high fidelity evaluation environment made by the combination of a network simulator and virtual machines with virtual wireless LAN devices. A network simulator and virtual machines also solve the cost for nodes, the ease of field preparation, and the reproducibility of radio propagation by modeling evaluation environment.