Studies on dynamic interconnection of multiple optical networks by coarse granular optical path routing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Hasegawa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40323802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 粗粒度ルーティング / ネットワーク最適化 / 光ファイバ通信 / 疎粒度ルーティング / ネットワーク・LAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Architectures and design methods for coarse granular optical path routing networks were studied throughout the period. One of proposed design method optimizes multiple coarse granular optical pipes according to the optical path distribution in a network and numerical experiments on real network topologies elucidated the validity of the method. Network expansion throughout the lifetime of a coarse granular optical path routing network was also studied. Moreover, the introduction of machine learning techniques to optical path networks was studied where the penalty caused by misjudgements is crucial as the infrastructure of ICT society.Proposals in this area include a power consumption reduction for electrical large scale routers, a signal boundary optimization for optical receivers, and a dynamic optical path control method according to traffic variation.