A Study on Scalable Routing in Large Scale M2M Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Toru  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70576264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津川 翔  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 助教 (40632732)
小泉 佑揮  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50552072)
Research Collaborator Tagami Atsushi  KDDI総合研究所, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動管理 / モバイルインタネット / 携帯電話網 / LTE / ゲーム理論 / 経路集約 / ネットワーク / インターネット高度化 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a routing protocol for supporting mobility of tens of millions of M2M (Machine-to-Machine) devices in the mobile Internet, whereas current anchor based mobility management suffers from lack of scalability in the device number due to the fact that locations need be recorded for individual devices. The contributions of the study are summarized below: First, this study reduces sizes of routing tables, where individual device locations are recorded, by leveraging Bloom Filters. Second, the hop numbers to devices are minimized by integrating the routing protocol and anchorless management where device locations are recorded at edge routers. Finally, this study enables the routing protocol to be operated over 5G cellular networks by incorporating a discovery mechanism for devices which move to other cellular cells.