Understanding and countermeasures of collective behaviour of users resonating through information networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aida Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 知正  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10301277)
成瀬 誠  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所, 研究員 (20323529)
作元 雄輔  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (30598785)
高野 知佐  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
村田 正幸  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスペクトルグラフ理論 / ラプラシアン行列 / 有向グラフ / ネット炎上 / フラッシュクラウド / ネットワーク / 共鳴 / ノード中心性 / 情報通信工学 / 情報ネットワーク / 結合振動子 / 運動エネルギー / 相互作用 / ユーザ行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By understanding the characteristics of resonance phenomena between users and networks and linking them to the stable operation technology of the system, we had the following results.
First, considering the asymmetry of the strength of interaction among users, an oscillation model on networks has been introduced for a directed graph of a specific class. In doing so, it became clear that the oscillation energy of each node gives an extension of the concept of node centricity. In addition, we have extended the oscillation model to a general directed graph, model "flaming" as a phenomenon of oscillation energy divergence, and clarified its countermeasure method.
Second, we have evaluated the load concentration such as the flash cloud occurring between the user and the server by experiment using the subject, and we have modeled by using the proposed oscillation model.