Network Control Infrastructure Technologies for Participating Fine-Grained and Distributed Cloud Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tode Hideki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 悠介  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20533136)
藤本 章宏  和歌山大学, システム情報学センター, 助教 (30711551)
谷川 陽祐  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / 参加型サービス / ビッグデータ / 情報システム / ネットワーク制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the purpose of establishing information network control infrastructure technology oriented toward participating fine-grained and distributed cloud computing environment, without adopting the conventional environment where a few large-scale data centers are located in a geographically limited manner, we proposed elemental technologies to construct a low-latency system environment by placing computing resources and databases in the vicinity of the user, on the premise of the provision environment of computer resources by individuals or small-scale computer resource providers. In particular, we established technologies that realize "matching analysis / usage data with necessary resources" and "shortening the network distance between a large number of big data and computer resources" from the viewpoint of network architecture, and quantitatively demonstrated performance improvement of our proposal against benchmark method.