Next Generation Network Traffic Control for Content Centric Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Miki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30210561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬代 雅希  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90377713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンテンツ指向 / トラヒック制御 / ネットワーク制御 / 輻輳制御 / トラヒックエンジニアリング / キャッシュ制御 / ネットワーク / コンテンツ指向ネットワーク / キャッシュ / 経路制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is development of new traffic controls for newly proposed networking architecture of content-centric networking. In content-centric networking, users do not care about from where contents are obtained and only care about what contents are obtained. Content-centric networking has quite different communication style of receiver-oriented, whereas the current Internet has sender-oriented one. Traffic control also completely changes its style from sender-oriented to receiver-oriented. Our research develops the following new traffic controls, (1) new congestion control cooperating with end-hosts and network routers, (2) traffic control cooperating with network caches, and (3) traffic controls cooperating with data forwarding.