A study on indoor acoustic localization infrastructure for smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Hashizume  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Masanori  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音響測位 / 室内測位 / デジタル信号処理 / スマートフォン / 時刻同期 / 可視光通信 / CMOSカメラ / ローリングシャッター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is for the development of infrastructure enabling indoor navigation system for smartphones. Localization for smartphones is carried out using high frequency audio sounds. For time measurement of sound time-of-flight we used phase accordance method, which was developed also in this research group. The localization accuracy is achieved around 10mm using smartphones. In this research we first tested TDoA (Time Difference of Arrival) method, however, the accuracy was under the desirable level. So we added time synchronization mechanism with LEDs, which send sound submission timing to a smartphone's movie camera. With this scheme enables us to adopt accurate ToA (Time of Arrival) measurements the 3D measurement accuracy was achieved around 10mm.The developed infrastructure equipment of indoor navigation system is integrated as lighting facility of buildings.