Real-time Analytics Frameworks for Big Heterogeneous Data in Composite Parallel Computing Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA HIROYUKI  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (00204876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天笠 俊之  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70314531)
早瀬 康裕  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40423090)
渡辺 知恵美  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20362832)
塩川 浩昭  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (90775248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI DAISUKE  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (00292714)
WATANABE YOUSUKE  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (80532944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模不均質データ / データ分析 / 複合型並列計算環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal is to develop real-time analytics frameworks for big heterogeneous data in composite parallel computing environments. The main research outcomes cover the following topics: data modeling and data description for big heterogeneous data analytics, system architecture implementing the data model, massively parallel GPU-based data analytics, high performance data analytics using many core processors, efficient data analytics using incremental computation, semistructured stream filtering using intrinsic structures and keywords, real-time matching of multiple text streams, keyword query processing of multiple relational streams, and generation of optimal data analytics plans including fine grain and coarse grain data processing.