Research on High Performance 3D Shape Retrieval under Diversified Queries including 2D Inputs and Semantic Attributes such as Holes and Concavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONO MASAKI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMA Atsushi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60711166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報検索 / 機械学習 / 3D / 特徴量 / 3D形状類似検索 / アノテーション / 注釈文 / シーングラフ / スケッチ検索 / 写真検索 / 意味属性 / 意味付与 / オントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed high performance 3D shape retrieval called MRLBP, which stands for Multi-Resolution Local Binary Pattern. MRLBP has brought us, to our knowledge, the best search performance which can run without prior training. We have submitted a patent on MRLBP. 3D shape retrieval usually requires an arbitrary 3D shape as the query, but this is sometimes very burdensome. To cope with this problem, we have developed a novel method for 3D shape retrieval from an arbitrary 2D sketch, which we call OPHOG (Overlapped Pyramidal Histogram of Oriented Gradients). With OPHOG, we achieved world number 1 record for SHREC2014 international contest. For partial 3D shape retrieval, we have developed a new method based on 3D point clouds with a new feature vector, which we submitted another patent.