Development of video retrieval engine by using a large-scale video corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kuniaki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (60160206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 崇  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (70756197)
Research Collaborator SHIRAHAMA Kimiaki  ジーゲン大学, パターン認識グループ, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / 情報検索 / 映像データ / コーパス / 映像検索 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a large-scale video retrieval method that can identify videos relevant to a semantically high-level query (e.g., “playing a guitar outdoors), by combing recognition results of concepts (abstracted names of meanings that a human can perceive from a video). Despite the recent advancement of concept detection, it is still difficult to accurately recognise various concepts. Thus, based on Dempster-Shafer Theory, we have quantised uncertainties in concept detection, and developed a probabilistic method that can perform accurate retrieval even using uncertain (erroneous) concept detection results. In addition, by adopting a visual attention model, we have developed a video retrieval method that reflects user’s intention by considering which concepts attract his/her attention.