Construction of integrated particle rendering environment for large scale data visualization
Project/Area Number |
26280043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMADA Koji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00305294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 尚久 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (20402745)
小野 謙二 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構 可視化技術研究チーム, チームリーダー (90334333)
野中 丈士 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (80437293)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ボリュームレンダリング / 可視化 / 因果推論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a scalable integrated particle rendering (PBR) technology to realize interactive volume rendering for large scale simulation results. In order to confirm its effectiveness, we have constructed an integrated PBR environment consisting of image-based PBR(IPBR) and object-based PBR(OPBR). In order to verify the effectiveness of this integrated PBR environment, we confirmed that IPBR and OPBR are connected seamlessly. Next, it was confirmed that the rendering result was displayed smoothly for the change of the transfer function. Finally, we confirmed the scalability of the rendering process in large scale parallel environment.