Cortical Representation of Figure-Ground --- Toward Understanding Natural Scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80281666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 ゆか子  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70565043)
田村 弘  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / 心理物理実験 / 知覚 / 視覚 / 計算神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the visual system is to know what objects are located on where in a scene. The segregation of figural regions from a background is a fundamental problem in understanding scenes. Here, we have examined the cortical mechanisms underlying the discrimination of figures from the ground. Specifically, the combination of electrophysiology and computational studies has enabled us to find that a small group of neurons in the intermediate-level visual areas is capable of computing figure-ground discrimination in natural scenes.