Increasing self-other integration through multisensory integration promotes prosocial behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (00422626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 昭二  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自他統合 / 社会的随伴性 / 向社会的行動 / 潜在的態度 / 距離知覚 / 認知科学 / 実験心理学 / 社会認知科学 / 社会性 / 多感覚統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have showed that people exhibit greater empathy and more helping behavior toward the members of ingroup than those of outgroup. Thus, the problem is how to overcome such a bias. The present studies clearly showed that social contingency between one’s own actions and responses of outgroup members reduced implicit racial bias and promoted helping behaviors toward outgroup members. The present studies also showed that social contingency modulated the perceived distance between self and other.