Developmental Origins of "We": Empirical Approaches to the First-person Plural.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashiya Kazuhide  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 智子  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20296792)
小林 洋美  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30464390)
Research Collaborator MENG Xianwei  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院大学院
UTO Yusuke  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院大学院
MAEYAMA Kouki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsわたしたち / 発達 / 社会性 / コミュニケーション / 他者意図理解 / わたしたち概念 / We-ness / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically approached the developmental origin of the concept of "We", the first-person plural. To approach the development of production of "we", the authors analyzed data derived from Corpus. To approach responsive aspect, the authors developed a new experimental paradigm that require the participants to portion the reward between 2 agents, after experiences the true/selfish/altruistic utterance that included "we" and other pronouns (I/he(she)=other). TD children robustly showed a tendency to reflect the utterance on sharing, while ASD children did not show such tendency.