A category theory approach to human cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Phillips Steven  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90344209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 裕司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10357410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圏論 / 普遍的構造 / システム性 / 学習 / 刺激-反応 / category theory / universal construction / systematicity / learning / stimulus-response / compositionality / cognitive architecture / cost-benefit / EEG / synchrony / empirical Bayes / visual search
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explained systematicity in terms of the category theory concept of universal constructions. Experimentally, we tested a theoretical implication that failure of systematicity derives from a cost/benefit trade-off for the universal construction. Participants learned two series of cue-target pair maps whose underlying structures were either products (universal construction), or non-products (control). Each series was learned in either ascending or descending order of size: number of unique cue/target elements constituting pairs. Only performance on the product series was affected by order: systematicity was obtained universally in the descend group, but only on large sets in the ascend group. Consistent with the theory, the results suggest that learning small maps directly, without reference to the underlying product, may be perceived as more cost-effective, i.e., acquisition of a universal construction, hence systematicity, depends on an empirical cost-benefit trade-off.