Neural basis of metacognition and the multiplex model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Komura Yutaka  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (80357029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 非言語テスト / 自信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognition, called cognition about cognition, refers to the ability which monitors and regulates the internal status of cognition. The present study quantified the primate metacognition by evaluating the confidence. Moreover,trial-by-trial fluctuations in the neural activities of the pulvinar encoding confidence correlated with the change of metacognition.