High sensitive bio-fluorometric gas sensors using NADH-dependent enzymes catalyzing odorous chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mitsubayashi Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當麻 浩司  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
荒川 貴博  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生化学式蛍光ガスセンサ / NADH / 脱水素酵素 / 還元酵素 / 光計測 / センシングデバイス・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several biochemical gas sensors were developed using an NADH fluorometric unit with a UV-LED excitation and several dehydrogenase enzymes for high sensitive detection of odorous chemicals. As the results, the sensors allowed to monitor the concentration of volatile chemicals (nonenal by ALDH, acetaldehyde by ADH and formaldehyde by FALDH, respectively), thus showing the possibility of novel artificial nose.