Self-Organized Learning of Speech Recognition and Synthesis Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Takahiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80447903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能勢 隆  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90550591)
Duh Kevin (DUH Kevin)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80637322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部・情報理工学科, 教授 (80266072)
Research Collaborator WATANABA Shinji
DUH Kevin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声言語情報処理 / 深層学習 / モデル構造最適化 / 半教師あり学習 / 高性能音声認識システム / 強化学習 / ブラックボックス最適化 / 進化的アルゴリズム / 教師なし学習 / 教師なし適応 / 情報工学 / 音声等認識 / 音声認識 / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 音響モデル / 言語モデル / 音声合成 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make self-standing speech and language information processing systems that can learn from a small amount of labeled and a significant amount of unlabeled speech data as well as can automatically optimize its structure and learning conditions. We have proposed evolution strategy based automation method for neural network-based system development, series of semi-supervised learning methods for statistical speech models, and a reinforcement learning method of speech recognition systems. A high-performance Japanese speech recognition system integrating the research results have been published and widely used.