Estimation of Human Periheral Vision using Corneal Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsushi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周辺視 / 注視点 / コンピュータビジョン / 画像解析 / レジストレーション / 注視点推定 / 角膜イメージング / マッチング / 周辺視野 / 注視点計測 / 視線検出 / 画像認識 / 画像マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the "peripheral vision camera" which is a device that accurately measures the peripheral visual field of a human, using corneal surface reflection analysis technology. This device uses the principle of finding the angle between the gaze direction and the scene point at each image point of the scene camera based on the light reflection model. We develop a technique to measure the peripheral vision characteristics of a person in real scenes.We first developed a high-accuracy image registration algorithm between the corneal images and scene images. In this method, the initial position is aligned by projecting the scene image and the surface reflection of the eyeball onto the three-dimensional ray space, then, by performing the detailed registration using the initial result, accuracy of accuracy of 1 degree or less is achieved did. By using this, it was possible to estimate the peripheral visual field of a person with high precision from the cornea image camera.