Project/Area Number |
26280061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Toru 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAIGAWA Yasuhiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60294435)
KANEDA Kazufumi 広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30185946)
HIGAKI Toru 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 特任准教授 (80611334)
Research Collaborator |
Raytchev Bisser
Yuan Bingzhi
KUSHIDA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 散乱トモグラフィ / 多重散乱 / 光トモグラフィ / 主双対内点法 / 制約付き最適化問題 / ヘッセ行列 / トモグラフィ / コンピュータビジョン / 吸収係数 / 内点法 / 散乱光 / 可視化 / 逆問題 / 赤外線 / 散乱係数 / レイヤモデル / モンテカルロ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we develop a novel optical tomography method that can model multiple scattering that is closer to reality than isotropic scattering or simple scattering. The purpose of this research is to analyze the scattering of infrared light inside the object using the method used in computer graphics, and to solve the inverse problem by computer vision approach and estimate the inside of the object. In this study, the internal structure of the object (that is, the extinction coefficient of light at each point) is estimated by observing the light emitted from the upper part of the object and observing the light emitted from the lower side of the object. This problem was formulated as a constrained optimization problem using an approximate layer multiple scattering model, and an efficient calculation method was devised.