Physiological systems in periphery and brainstem for signal extraction: bat as a model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2015-2016)
Doshisha University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Riquimaroux Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 研究員 (90260207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船曳 和雄  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所, 上席研究員 (00301234)
松尾 行雄  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40323117)
小林 耕太  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40512736)
飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70449510)
Research Collaborator SIMMONS A. James  Brown Univ., Dept. of Neuroscience, Professor
YASHIRO Hidetaka  同志社大学, 生命医科学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微脳内視鏡 / コウモリ / バイオソナー / 聴覚系中枢 / 聴覚系末梢 / 下丘 / 蝸牛マイクロフォン電位 / 複合活動電位 / 応用光学 / 生物・生体工学 / 神経科学 / エコーロケーション / 移動体通信 / 混信回避 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 国際情報交換(米国・中国・台湾 / 国際情報交換(米国、中国、台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in recordings of the cochlear microphonics generated by hair cells in the inner ear and the compound action potentials generated by the cochlear nerve.
Then, we made successful recordings of calcium ion activity in the auditory brainstem (inferior colliculus) by a brain micro-endoscope where simultaneous measurements of optic calcium signal and electro-neurophysiological signal were made. The diameter of each optic fiber was 2-micron meters, which decided the spatial resolution. Simultaneous neural activities in different sites in the inferior colliculus were observed. At the same time electro-neurophysiological signals were recorded from the tip of the probe. However, it took about 50 milliseconds to obtain a single data point because of slowness of scanning image. Then, we modified the scanning methodology to adopt the line scanning, resulting in an amazing time resolution of 132 microseconds per data point. This time resolution is good enough for the auditory research.