Acoustic Hologram with Flexible Parametric Loudspeaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Takanobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70343275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善本 哲夫  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40396825)
中山 雅人  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (90511056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラメトリックスピーカ / 音像ホログラム / オーディオスポット / フレキシブルパラメトリックスピーカ / 社会実装実験 / 音響信号処理 / 音像定位 / 音響情報処理 / 音響工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3D acoustic hologram was constructed with a parametric loudspeaker that focuses an emitted sound wave to construct a sound image in a targeted area. The flexible parametric loudspeaker was first developed by enabling the surface of the loudspeaker to be freely transformed. The 3D acoustic hologram was then realized by separating the carrier and sideband waves of a sound wave with multiple flexible parametric loudspeakers. The application of the hologram was also investigated through social implementation experiments, and we researched the integrated development of a hologram that could construct a sound image in a targeted area.