Development of advanced virtual audio-visual space reproduction technology using human perceptual process concerning external recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 渉  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 認知科学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the human perceptual process concerning the interaction among auditory, visual, and vestibular information. This knowledge is also used to develop three-dimensional audio-visual space reproduction technology, which is a very important part of virtual reality systems. The results of the experiments indicated that these three types of sensory information are closely integrated when people are moving. This interaction plays an important role for human to perceive the external world stably. The results also revealed that they sensitively perceive the approaching motion of a sound-object when people are moving forward. This observation would be ecologically reasonable to escape from approaching object. These findings are crucially important to synthesize accurate and real virtual spaces.