Touch Interface Technologies based on active acoustic sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKI Buntarou  筑波大学, システム系, 准教授 (20323280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 伸  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00272691)
田中 二郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20251043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタッチインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our sensing method called Active Acoustic Sensing can recognize how an object is touched, including grasped, by vibrating the object at various frequencies and observing its response. In this research proposal, we established an implementation method to improve recognition accuracy and application range of this sensing method. We have developed an integrated module of this sensing method. In addition, we explored various sensing of this sensing method. In addition, as example applications of the sensing method, we used this sensing method to recognize various manipulations on mobile devices such as smartphones. We also created a visual prototyping environment of this sensing method.