Study on visuo-haptic interaction technologies on tabletop displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40313035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ハプティクス / アクチュエータ / 静電気力 / 振動応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has aimed to realize novel technologies for visuo-haptic interactions on large-size tabletop displays. The project has focused on "passive surface haptics", "on-screen object actuation", and their integrations. To integrate passive haptics and active actuation, two different methods, both utilizing vibrations, have been proposed. One method is to add actuation functions to passive haptics. The passive haptics is realized by electroadhesion. In the proposed method, the stator surface electrode for electroadhesion is vibrated horizontally, and electroadhesion is activated in synchronous with the vibration, which creates motion of the adhesion pad. The other method is for object actuation using a surface electrostatic actuator. The stator of the actuator is vibrated in a bending mode. Resulting squeeze effect can modulate the friction between the stator and the slider, which would allow the system to realize both actuation and adhesion in one system.