Non-disruptive Interruption Management Based on Predicted Interruptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 貴紘  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (80451988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hitomi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (50638517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 割り込み / 予測 / 電子メール / 知的生産性 / ユーザインターフェース / 知的活動 / 状況推定 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to avoid disruptions caused by e-mail notifications or phone calls and to provide notifications at appropriate times, this study examined the feasibility to predict the duration of uninterruptible state of PC users based on the PC operation information. We proposed a probabilistic work-continuance model whose probability varies depending on the used-application software, activity ratio between keystrokes and mouse clicks, and others. The experimental evaluation demonstrated the feasibility of prediction of uninterruptible durations.
In addition, we demonstrated the feasibility to improve the accuracy of interruptibility estimation by using smartphone information. We also analyzed the observation on remotely shared interruptibility among team members using eye-tracking systems. It revealed that they observed about once an hour and frequently looked at themselves presumably for self-reflection.