Project/Area Number |
26280072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Shoichi 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10323833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三武 裕玄 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (30613939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sato Makoto 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Katsuhito Akahane 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70500007)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハプティクス / バーチャルリアリティ / 変形 / Shape Matching / 有限要素法 / 摩擦 / 固着滑り / シミュレーション / 変形シミュレーション / 力覚レンダリング / 局所剛性行列 / 力触覚 / 弾性体シミュレーション / 柔軟変形 / 力触覚インタラクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An active touch that gets a tactile sense by touching and moving an object gives various clues about the target. In this research, we aim to compute and present deformation and vibration by physical simulation to realize virtual reality, where the user perceive internal structure and material by active touch. We worked on (1) a short computation time deformation algorithm and (2) reproducing of vibrations generated by active touch. For (1), we proposed a method to reduce computation time by decomposing the target into local groups and using the local stiffness matrix. For (2), we show that an accurate friction coefficient model for stick-slip friction reproduces stick-slips close to reality and it improves the feel of reality.