On-demand light field display technique for realizing practical full parallax 3D image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop “On-demand” light field display technique and display full parallax 3D image by relatively small number of rays. We considered the structure of light field display system by time multiplexing method exploiting a high frame rate projector. The experimental system was designed and assembled. Using the system we confirm the full parallax image and the principle of the proposed display.