| Project/Area Number |
26280074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KENJI MASE 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30345855)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 高嗣 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (10423021)
森田 純哉 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40397443)
清水 卓也 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60273223)
榎堀 優 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60583309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 人間情報学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ライフログ / コーチング / 多視点映像 / 一人称視点映像 / ヒューマンインタフェース・インタラクション / 水彩描画 / ものづくり技能 / 体幹固定 / モーションセンサ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of skill evaluation methods are very necessary to realize effective coaching in manufacturing and sports. Technologies of annotating, clustering and summarizing the performance log data are required for such skill evaluations with help of information technologies. We have developed segmentation and summarization methods of such performance log using multimodal data of first-person video, gaze, viewing position, object position and their attributes, etc. Water-painting process, soccer coaching, and multi-video soccer game viewing logs are used for the pattern recognition and analysis technology developments and evaluations. Experiments showed the effectiveness of the proposed methods. Also, we have analyzed the relationship between the body core stiffness and the body flexibility/stretch such as bowing for sport rehabilitation and injury prevention. We have demonstrated the effectiveness of our developing textile stretch sensor for visual feedback of physical exercise.