Timing Generation of Turn-taking Based on an Internal Process of Consensus Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40346101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視線 / 注視行動 / 選択行動 / 興味 / 心的状態推定 / 意思決定 / 意思決定支援 / 興味・関心 / 対話モデル / 合意形成 / 情報推薦 / 発語行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term goal of this research is to build an interactive assistant system for human decision making, such as selecting items to purchase and courses to learn, and a monitoring system to understand human interaction of consensus building. Each participant has his/her objectives and internal processes during conversation, and it is crucial to construct an appropriate participant model to realize natural timing control of dialog systems based on the understanding of human intention. Toward this goal, this project aims at developing methods to (1) model human internal process of decision making, (2) develop an algorithm to estimate human interests and decision-making situation, and (3) build a system to automatically find appropriate timing to generate an interaction based on the estimation of human internal states.