Life-based empathy interface by embodied entrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomio  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンインタラクション / 身体的コミュニケーション / 身体的インタラクション / マルチモーダル / コミュニケーション支援 / ユーザインタフェース / 身体性 / マルチモーダルインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the embodied communication technology capable of realizing a sense of unity through introduction of entrainment such as nodding and gestures into media of robots and CG characters, and the generation and control technology of embodied media that promotes embodied interaction, we have develop the speech-driven embodied entrainment technology that automatically generates communicative entrained motions by speech input, the body-linked type embodied entrainment technology that operates directly in conjunction with body movements, and the typing-driven embodied entrainment technology that automatically generates communicative entrained motions from the rhythm of typing, and have built the foundation of empathy interface.