Analyzing and Summarizing Opinions in Conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Manabu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 清昭  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30302970)
平尾 努  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40396148)
森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 対話 / 意見分析 / 意見要約 / 議事録作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the technologies for extracting and analyzing opinions, we developed a method for judging the importance of opinions, and presented a real-time tweet selection system for TV news programs. The system developed in this study collects tweets purporting to a TV news program, and chooses an appropriate tweet every 10 seconds. For the technologies for summarizing opinions, we formulated a summarization task as a combinatorial optimization problem, in which the nested tree was trimmed without losing important content in the source document. We used both dependency between words and dependency between sentences by constructing a nested tree. Next, we proposed methods for controlling the output sequence length for neural encoder-decoder models. Furthermore, we worked on Japanese sentence compression by a similar approach as in English.