Simultaneous lectures interpretations based on translation strategies and incremental parsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報連携推進本部, 教授 (20303589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 芳秀  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20362220)
笠 浩一朗  三重短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40397451)
大野 誠寛  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20402472)
村田 匡輝  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30707807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同時通訳 / コーパス / 訳出方略 / 構文解析 / 意味解析 / あ / 逐次解析 / 講演 / 音声言語 / 通訳データ / 機械翻訳 / 多言語処理 / 自然言語理解 / 音声言語処理 / 自然言語処理 / 言語生成 / 構文木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous machine interpretation of lectures requires to utilize translation strategies specialized for simultaneous interpretation, and to incrementally analyze lectures to generate their structural units. In this study, we acquired translation strategies of professional simultaneous interpreters using a simultaneous interpretation corpus, and arranged the utilization of interpreting strategies such as word omission and progressive translation. In addition, we developed techniques for executing incremental syntactic and semantic parsing of sentences. The effectiveness of them was verified by evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
講演の同時通訳に向けた訳出方略の獲得と同時的な解析技術において、いくつかの成果を得ることができた。訳出方略の解明は通訳学の中核的テーマであり、語の省略及び順送りの訳出という代表的な方略の運用を大規模データを用いた獲得したことは、科学的な意義がある。また、音声通訳を含めた言語処理技術の応用において、インタラクションの自然さと円滑さに重点が置かれつつあり、逐次的な解析を高精度に実行できる技術の開発は、工学的に意義がある。