Theory and application of optimality-guaranteed screening methods for big-data analysis
Project/Area Number |
26280083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
takeuchi ichiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
烏山 昌幸 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40628640)
畑埜 晃平 九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60404026)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / スクリーニング / 凸最適化 / パターンマイニング / 最適保障計算 / 高速感度分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is often difficult to apply advanced machine learning methods to big data. In such a case, a common approach is to screen out some features and/or instances before the data is fed into machine learning algorithms. Existing screening methods are heuristics in the sense that there is no guarantee that the features and/or instances screened out by the methods are truly irrelevant. In this study, we investigated theory and application of new approach called optimality-guaranteed screening (it is also called safe screening in the literature). We obtained three significant results. The first result is the application of optimality-guaranteed screening to machine learning problems in dynamic environments. The second result is the extension of the scope of optimality-guaranteed screening to the field of pattern mining. The third result is the development of a new method for optimality-guaranteed screening that enables us to screen out features and instances simultaneously.