Knowledge Discovery Methods based on Closed Set Construction for Data with Attributes Whose Values are from Ordered Sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akihiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30230535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 耕一  九州工業大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20274558)
伊藤 公人  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60396314)
久保山 哲二  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80302660)
吉仲 亮  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80466424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AVIS David  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 元特定教授
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yasuaki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教
IKEDA Madori  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
OTAKI Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
KARIYAMA Kazuaki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
YAMAZAKI Tomoya  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
NISHIMURA Shoichi  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 2項関係 / 閉集合 / 順序関係 / 木構造 / 主成分分析 / 2項関係 / 形式概念解析 / 知識発見 / データ構造 / 整数計画法 / 行列因数分解 / 密度優先探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop methods for knowledge discovery that uses both orders for attribute values and closed sets of from mixed data. Since knowledge discovery by closed set is one kind of technique called bi-clustering of binary relational data, we obtained a method for bi-clustering for matrix factorization and search of matrices. Also we analyzed relationship between closed sets obtained by various bi-clustering method. Moreover, we developed methods for principal component analysis of the tree structure using the partial order of the substructure of tree data, the thesaurus expansion using the order relation of the vocabulary in the natural language thesaurus, and discovery methods of the similarity of the tree structure data with the integer programming.