Learning of formal graph systems and its application to graph mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
Shoudai Takayoshi  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (50226304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 智之  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
松本 哲志  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30307235)
鈴木 祐介  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10398464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフ文法 / グラフパターン / 形式体系 / 計算論的学習 / 機械学習 / 帰納推論 / グラフマイニング / グラフアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formal graph system (FGS) is a logic program that deals with term graphs instead of the terms of first-order predicate logic. In this research, we have studied the polynomial-time learnability of graph patterns and formal graph systems in the frameworks of the PAC-learning, query-learning, and inductive inference models. In particular, we introduced the hierarchy of FGS that is defined by some numerical graph invariants and the parameters of logic programs. We showed that there exist formal graph systems in the hierarchy that are learnable in the PAC framework. Furthermore, we described how distributional learning techniques are applied to formal graph system (FGS) languages. We showed that the regular FGS languages of bounded degree with the 1-finite context property (1-FCP) and bounded treewidth property are learned from positive data and membership queries.