Knowledge discovery from compressed stream data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 伸一  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 准教授 (10574725)
榎田 修一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40346862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABEI Yasuo  理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20589824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストリームデータ / 圧縮伝送 / FPGA / 可逆圧縮 / データ圧縮 / 文法圧縮 / パターン発見 / 特徴抽出 / ストリーム圧縮 / 文字列アルゴリズム / 知識発見 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to produce a novel technology for stream data compression realizing the real time processing of stream data to obtain deep knowledge hidden big data stream. In the previous studies, because of the tradeoff between compression ratio and memory consumption, either algorithm requires so huge memory to load whole input or input data must be decomposed into a sequence of small segments so that the algorithm can load it into the restricted memory. In this proposal, we can minimize the nonnegligible tradeoff, and we can expand the throughput of the network constructed by the compression-transmission-decompression algorithm implemented by FPGA. We propose and demonstrate these outcomes to the real world via patent applications, research articles, and industrial demonstrations.