Combining natural language processing and logical reasoning to solve multiple bar exam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ken  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00271635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHISE Ryutaro  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (00332156)
MIYAO Yusuke  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (00343096)
KANO Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20506729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords要件事実論 / 司法試験 / 民法 / 論理プログラミング / 法的推論 / 人工知能 / 自然言語処理 / 司法試験短答式 / 論理的推論 / 説明生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that bar exam multiple choice problem can be solved by PROLEG manually in FY2014. However, with regard to the bridging rules we made manualy, the scope of application of the problem was narrow and we found that we can not deal with new problems. So in FY2015 we examined a method different from the bridging rule, but it was not successful. In FY2016, we devised a method using a question answering system that responds to the value in the predicate. We carrie out the initial experiment and we found that substitution of some value can be obtained, but that it is still necessary to extend the method further.