Development of a robot which can verbalize its sensing information in the latent semantic space and handles the information with language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60281440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 英樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10344194)
長井 隆行  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40303010)
持橋 大地  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80418508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASOH Hideki  産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 副研究センター長 (10344194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチモーダル情報 / 言語生成 / 動作生成 / 潜在的意味 / 時系列データ / ロボット / モンテカルロ木探索 / 概念獲得 / 多層マルチモーダルLDA / 言語化 / 潜在的意味解析 / テキスト生成 / 言語的思考 / 知能ロボティクス / ソフトコンピューティング / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on five topics: (i) Obtaining the concepts of words and grammar for verbalizing multimodal information (ii) Transfer learning of linguistic resources (iii) Action generation of a robot based on the meaning of language for making a robot act through communicating with language, (iv) Development of natural language generation with Monte Carlo tree search, and (v) Language acquisition for a robot by using reinforcement learning with multimodal information.