Dynamical self-assembly and autonomous motion of cell-size molecular robots by the control of micrometer-scale nonequilibrium field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
原 雄介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90452135)
森田 雅宗  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90708504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Ken  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40518932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子ロボット / 人工細胞 / DNAナノテクノロジー / マイクロマシン / 非平衡 / 自己組織化 / ゲル / エマルション / 動的自己組織化 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed methods to produce and control dynamical cell-sized molecular robots by the control of micrometer-scale nonequilibrium fields and spatiotemporal assembly of molecules. As a result of this study, we developed methods to produce asymmetric complex-shaped gel microparticles and a method to dynamically assemble the microparticles. We achieved autonomous motions of the asymmetric complex-shaped gel microparticles using chemical reaction energy. Additionally, we succeeded in biological functions of the asymmetric complex-shaped gel microparticles for cell-sized molecular robots using living cells and DNA molecules. Finally, we achieved the control of collective motions of microparticles using nonequilibrium electrical conditions. Through this study, we developed the basic technologies for the construction and control of dynamical cell-sized molecular robots.