Project/Area Number |
26280098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hyon Sang-Ho 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 崇充 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20508056)
大塚 光雄 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
下ノ村 和弘 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
有木 由香 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80553239)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒューマノイドロボット / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / ヒューマノイド / 見真似学習 / ロボットビジョン / 全身運動制御 / モーションキャプチャー / 運動生成 / 模倣学習 / 設計製作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, in order to clarify the teaching method of whole body movement with high degree of difficulty, we aimed to propose a teaching algorithm by reinforcement learning and to verify it using real humanoid robots. During the research period, a new teaching algorithm based on stochastic optimum control theory called Kullback-Leibler control was devised. We have experimentally proved the effectiveness of the proposed method using a dual-arm manipulator developed in this project. We also proposed to use a shared latent space between the human demonstrator and the robot, to quickly acquire the optimal control policy in the low-dimensional space. The method was also validated in dynamic simulations on a biped humanoid robot.