Interaction between agonists in articulated motion of the thumb revealed by cadaveric simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70392628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 俊康  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70265859)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Yusuke
KAMATA Yusaku
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母指 / 運動解析 / 関節固定 / 屍体実験 / モーションキャプチャ / 関節運動 / 筋骨格運動 / 屍体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated change in the thumb-tip motion before and after the trapeziometacarpal joint fusion in six cadavers. Tension was applied to the distal tendons of 4 extrinsic thumb muscles (extensor pollicis longus, flexor pollicis longus, abductor pollicis longus (APL), and extensor pollicis brevis) by the servomotors, while 4 intrinsic muscles (abductor pollicis brevis, opponens pollicis (OP), flexor pollicis brevis, and adductor pollicis) was applied tension by weights. Thumb-tip motion was measured by a motion capture system in six different intrinsic muscle tensions before and after the trapeziometacarpal joint fixation. The trapeziometacarpal joint fusion reduced the length when weighted the OP and pulled the APL most. After the joint fusion, the trajectory area of the thumb-tip was reduced to approximately 30% compared to the intact area. Area reduced due to the trapeziometacarpal arthrodesis was mostly found in a tolerable area in activity of daily life, however.